Wednesday, July 10, 2013

Give Those Curls Some Passion / Beneficios de la Maracuya/chinola para la belleza

Photo from Google. 
Passionfruit, Maracuya or chinola call it how ever you want, I like to call it Delisious and my favorite fruit to make juice. Passion fruit in Dominican Republic is called chinola and you can pretty much see it all over the island. But passion fruit is not only good for juice as I recently believed, but it is a pure treasure when it comes to hair and skin care. 
Passion fruit oil contains fatty acids like linolenic (75%), emollient and high content of vitamins A and C that not only leaves the hair soft, moisturized, nourished and manageable, also regulate the oil production without drying or damage the hair or scalp.


Other Benefits

  • This oil is rich in vitamin C, calcium, iron phosphorus which helps strengthen the skin.
  • It has anti-inflammatory properties that protect the skin
  • Helps control the oily skin, and at the same time hydrates all skin types 
  • Revitalize and give shine to hair
  • Helps promote hair growth
  • Helps repair skin tissue, reason why you will see this oil in many   anti-aging treatment
  • Easily absorbed by the skin.
MARACUJA OIL. 100% Pure $12.95 
The passion fruit seeds contain piceatannol and B scirpusin, polyphenolic compounds with strong antioxidant activity. Antioxidants protect the body against free radicals, highly reactive molecules that damage DNA in cells. Passionfruit seed can also prevent premature wrinkling of the skin caused by UV radiation.

Español

Fruta de la pasión, maracuyá o chinola tu llamala como quieras, yo la llamo mi fruta favorita cuando de jugos se trata. La fruta de la pasión o maracuya les llamamos chinola en República Dominicana y la encuentras en toda la isla. Pero la Chinola no solo es deliciosa como he aprendido, mas bien es un tesoro en cuanto al cuidado del cabello y de la piel se trata.  
El aceite de maracuyá contiene ácidos grasos como el linolénico (75%) emolientes y altas cantidades de vitaminas A y C, calcio, hierro y fosforo que no sólo deja el cabello suave, hidratado y manejable, también regula la producción de aceites de las glándulas sebáceas sin resecar ni dañar el cabello o el cuero cabelludo.

Otros Beneficios
  • Este aceite es rico en vitamina C, que ayuda a fortalecer la piel.
  • Tiene propiedades anti-inflamatorias que protegen la piel
  • Ayuda a controlar la piel grasosa al mismo tiempo que hidrata todo tipo de piel. 
  • Revitaliza y da brillo al cabello 
  • Ayuda a promover el crecimiento del cabello
  • Ayuda a reparar los tejidos, por esta razón lo veras como ingrediente en muchos tratamientos anti-envejecimiento
  • Facil absorción en la piel.
Las semillas de maracuyá contienen piceatannol y B scirpusin, compuestos polifenólicos con actividad antioxidante fuerte. Los antioxidantes protegen al cuerpo contra los radicales libres, moléculas altamente reactivas que dañan el ADN en las células. La semillas de maracuyá también puede prevenir arrugas prematuras de la piel causada por la radiación UV.